Wednesday, Nov. 6 | Accompanying Workshops |
---|---|
8:30 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Workshop on Wireless Local Networks (Chair: Hossam Hassanein) |
8:30 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Workshop on High-Speed Local Networks (Chair: Alan D. George) |
Thursday, Nov. 7 | LCN 2002 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7:30 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. | Registration | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:15 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. | Welcome to LCN 2002 Dr. Tim Strayer, General Chair Dr. Bikram Bakshi, Program Chair | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. | Welcome from USF | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. | Keynote Address Dr. Ruzena Bajcsy | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. | Coffee Break | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. | Paper Session #1
Track A | Ad Hoc Networks Track B | Network Performance I Track C | Quality of Service I 12:10 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
| Lunch (Sponsored by USF College of Engineering)
| 1:30 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
| Paper Session #2
| Track A | Network Security Track B | Traffic Characterization Track C | Wireless Networks I 3:10 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
| Cookie Break
| 3:40 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
| Paper Session #3
| Track A | Quality of Service II Track B | Network Management I Track C | Network & Storage Performance 5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
| Social Hour
| 7:00 p.m.
| Banquet
|
| Friday, Nov. 8
| LCN 2002 (continued)
| 7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
| Registration
| 8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
| Keynote Address | Dr. Radia Perlman 9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
| Short Break
| 9:40 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
| Paper Session #4
| Track A | Bluetooth & Ad Hoc Networks Track B | Multimedia Track C | Web Service Optimization 10:40 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
| Coffee Break
| 11:10 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
| Paper Session #5
| Track A | Differentiated Services Track B | Network Performance II Track C | Wireless Networks II 12:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
| Lunch
| 1:40 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
| Paper Session #6
| Track A | Mobility Management I Track B | Network Management II Track C | Quality of Service III 3:20 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
| Cookie Break
| 3:40 p.m. - 5:20 p.m.
| Paper Session #7
| Track A | Mobility Management II Track B | Multicast Track C | Wireless Networks III 5:20 p.m.
| Adjournment
| |